Privacy Policy

General Information

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. For instance, we can keep you more informed with production engagement that you have requested. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy is in reference to personal information collected by ColourChiefs Pty Ltd and complies to the standards contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth – ‘The Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’).

 

Information We Collect
When you contact us via telephone, email, website, or by personal contact with a member of the ColourChiefs sales team, we collect your information (eg. name, company, address, phone contacts and email) to enable us to assist with fulfilling your quote and/or job request. We may record your details in our Contact’s database, as a result of your enquiry, for the purpose of assisting with your enquiry.

 

How We Use Your Information

We may use your information to operate our business and the services we offer only in the context to which you have engaged us to do so. This may include communication for quoting, accepting work, proofing, production, and dispatch of your work. ColourChiefs adheres to an opt-in policy for contacting you with regards to electronic or physical marketing materials. In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into.

 

Right to access, correct and delete data and to object to data processing

Our customers have the right to access, correct and delete personal data relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data, at any time. ColourChiefs makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.


You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may request to have your personal information exported from our systems. You may request to have your personal information erased. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to acknowledge within 24 hours, complete the request within 48 hours. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

Processing of Sensitive Data

If you(Data Controller) have provided ColourChiefs(Data Processor) with personal subject data relating to specific work that ColourChiefs has been engaged on, we will process according to strict instructions given by you. At all times ColourChiefs will take reasonable steps ensure that your data is protected. Data is only processed during the extent of the transaction and will not be archived, backed up, or copied.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will publish those changes on this web site, and the amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

Contact

Should you require more detailed information on the way in which we handle your personal information, or should you be concerned about our treatment of your information, please contact us by writing or emailing us at:

 

The Privacy Officer
ColourChiefs Pty Ltd
41 Victoria Street
Windsor  QLD 4030
email: privacy@colourchiefs.com.au